PHS Homecoming

Plymouth High School encourages students, families, alumni and the community to enjoy its annual Homecoming activities. Everyone is especially invited to watch the parade and the football game!

 

Homecoming 2021

Homecoming Week will be Oct. 3 to 9, with the parade and football game on Friday Oct. 8. This year's theme is "Panthers' Road to Homecoming 2021."

 

Community events

The community is encouraged to enjoy these Plymouth High School Homecoming activities!

Sunday Oct. 3

Boys Volleyball Tournament
Homecoming Week kicks off with a Boys Volleyball Tournament at 4 p.m. in the gym, which is open to the public.

Girls Kickball Tournament
The community also may attend the Girls Kickball Tournament in the multipurpose facility, which will begin 15 minutes after the volleyball tournament ends (expected to be around 6:30 p.m.).

map of parade route

Friday Oct. 8

Parade
The annual PHS Homecoming Parade through downtown Plymouth will start at 4:15 p.m. Friday Oct. 8. The route will begin near East Main and Caroline streets, head south to Mill Street, east on Mill to North Street, then north back to Main.

Brat fry
A brat fry sponsored by the PHS Soccer Booster Club will be held at the PHS Finke Field concession stand. Brats, burgers, and baked goods will be sold from 5:30 to 9 p.m. Friday Oct. 8.

Football game
The football game against Ripon will kick off at 7 p.m. Friday Oct. 8. PHS alumni are invited to sign in at the Plymouth Education Foundation welcome tent and receive a complimentary gift.

Panther fans also can follow the action live online courtesy of Plymouth Community Television at http://www.plymouthtv.org and radio station Cow Country at 1420AM, 98.5FM, and http://www.cowcountry.us.

 

Student events

Tug-of-War

A tug-of-war competition between the classes will be held throughout the week during Panther Time, with the finals Friday morning.

Dress-up Days

Dress-up themes also are planned for each day of the week:

  • Monday: Florida Day (beach/surf)
  • Tuesday: Texas Day (western/boot/cowboy/girl)
  • Wednesday: California Day (Hollywood/glam/hippie)
  • Thursday: Utah Day (skiing/hiking)
  • Friday: Hometown Day (Panther Pride)

Hall of Fame Induction/Pep Rally/Coronation

The annual Homecoming Pep Rally will be held Friday Oct. 8 on the football field. The assembly will feature the induction of the newest members of the PHS Alumni Hall of Fame: Ed Brinkman of the Class of 1959 and the late David Peters of the Class of 2001.

The event also will include a lip-sync contest and announcement of the Homecoming Court, chosen by the student body from representatives of each activity or club.

Homecoming Dance

The annual Homecoming Dance on Saturday Oct. 9 will conclude the week’s activities.

 

Class Reunions

Homecoming is a great time for class reunions, which can include marching in the Homecoming Parade, recognition at the football game, and tours of Plymouth High School and Riverview Middle School (which served as the high school through 1965). Please let the Plymouth Education Foundation know if you're planning a class reunion at any time of the year.

Visit our Alumni Information page for more information about reunions scheduled during Homecoming.

2021 PHS Homecoming Representatives

King: Ben Robinson
Queen: Kernen Jarr

Court

Basketball – Boys: Jeb Nytes
Cross Country – Boys: Jacob Gruttner
Football: Ben Robinson
Spring Musical: Mason Brill Meerdink
Wrestling: Kade Novak
Cross Country – Girls: Olivia Rabe
Softball: Lucia Blad
Student Council: Ella Bindl
Swim/Dive – Girls: Kernen Jarr
Tennis – Girls: Kayla Sprenger

Representatives

Academic Bowl: Kevin Smith
Art Club: Sydney Youmans
Baseball: Peyton Sass
Basketball – Boys: Jeb Nytes
Basketball – Girls: Madison Schmitt
Comedy Sports: Scarlet Zellmer
Cross Country – Boys: Jacob Gruttner
Cross Country – Girls: Olivia Rabe
Dance Team: Taylor Coenen
Equestrian Team: Mitchell Krueger
Fall Play/Stage Crew: Alli Schwartz
FBLA: Nikolai Jirikowic
FFA: Tony Bulin
Football: Ben Robinson
Forensics: Emma Wynveen
German Band: Grace Artery
Golf – Girls: Abby Woodas
Golf – Boys: Matt Sheridan
Green Team: Samaira Lomibao
Math Team: Grace Olsen
Model U.N.: Sam Scheele
One Act Play: Nora Jaeger
PAW: Erin Haase
Peers 4 Peers: Lauryn Brinkman
Soccer – Boys: Micah Falk
Soccer – Girls: Chloe Kulow
Softball: Lucia Blad
Spring Musical: Mason Brill Meerdink
Student Council: Ella Bindl
Swim/Dive – Boys: Nick Harpstead
Swim/Dive – Girls: Kernen Jarr
Swing Choir: Mara Kiekhoefer
Tech Club: Devin Mahloch
Tennis – Boys: Reed Gahagan
Tennis – Girls: Kayla Sprenger
Track – Boys: Kellan Mella
Track – Girls: Molly McConnaha
Trap Team: Jason Meyer
Volleyball: Ava Booth
We Act: Shania Arneson
Wrestling: Kade Novak