PHS Awards Night 2022

Click the image to access a photo gallery.

PHS students earn $1.5 million in scholarships

Posted May 16, 2022

Members of the Plymouth High School Class of 2022 will be receiving more than $1.5 million in scholarships, which were announced during the annual Awards Night held May 11 at the school.

The total includes about $76,000 from the Arno A. & Loretta K. Vogt Memorial Scholarship, which will be divided evenly among 51 recipients, who have a 3.0 grade-point average and participated in at least 10 high school extracurricular activities. Each will receive about $1,500. Arno (1904-1988) and Loretta K. Vogt (1906-1997) were lifelong learners and dedicated educators, who lived in Plymouth and taught in Sheboygan County schools.

Also among the awards were 35 scholarships worth more than $55,000 administered by the Plymouth Education Foundation.

PHS seniors receiving scholarships include:

Shania Arneson: $2,000 Sheboygan Service Club Scholarship; $2,000 Oostburg Bank Collegiate Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship;  $1,500 Plymouth Professional Business Women Scholarship; $1,000 Cornerstone University Pastors Scholarship; $1,000 Ladewig-Zinkgraf American Legion Post 243; $500 Alice Ebenreiter Scholarship

Grace Artery: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Ella Bindl: $3,000 Harold Steinke Scholarship; $1,500 Sheboygan County Meat Animal Sale; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Lucia Blad: $2,500 Jean Lammers Schwiesow Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; WI Global Scholar; East Central Conference Academic Award

Ava Booth: $52,000 Concordia University Presidential Merit Scholarship; $1,500 Plymouth Professional Business Women Scholarship; $1,500 Wisconsin Holstein Association; $1,500 Sheboygan County Meat Animal Sale; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,500 Compeer Financial; $1,000 Sheboygan County Farm Bureau; $1,000 Aurora Sheboygan Memorial Medical Staff High School Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Snow Rangers Scholarship; $250 Donald Booth Memorial Scholarship; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award; Senior Athletic Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Mason Brill-Meerdink: $228,000 Army ROTC 4-Year National Scholarship; Senior Athletic Award

Lauryn Brinkman: $2,000 James Theusch Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Morgan Clarke: $4,000 UW-Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 UW-Platteville David and Judy French Scholarship; $500 GFWC Plymouth Woman’s Club

Taylor Coenen: $92,000 Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship 

Kate Coppersmith: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Emerson Cotter: $4,400 June Longrie Vollrath Scholarship; $4,000 IAM Scholarship Award; $3,000 Brunswick Foundation; $1,500 WAA Sheboygan Chapter; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 College Board Opportunity Scholarship

Micah Falk: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Acuity Scholarship Program; $250 PHS Boys Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Grace Falls: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Jordan Free: $500 Lakeshore Technical College Foundation High School Scholarship

Jacob Gruttner: $25,000 Kohler Foundation Leadership Scholarship; $9,000 WI Academic Excellence Scholarship; $5,000 Rhyan Family Class Exemplar; $4,000 Elk’s National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship; $3,200 National Honor Society Scholarship; $2,500 Bank First Making A Difference Scholarship; $2,500 Cousins Subs Wisconsin Sports Awards Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Roman (Bud) and Dolores Slesrick Honor Scholarship; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award Honorable Mention; Senior Athletic Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Lucas Gruttner: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Sophia Hansen: $500 Plymouth Rotary Club Scholarship; $500 “Hands on Your Future” Scholarship

Cortni Harder: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Sheboygan Early Bird Rotary; $1,000 Acuity Scholarship Program; $500 Barnes & Noble College Booksellers; $350 Dairy Doctors Veterinary Services Scholarship

Nicolaus Harpstead: $2,000 Marshall Sign Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 PHS Swim & Dive Alumni Scholarship; $500 Lloyd Streblow Memorial Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Karlee Hartmann: $500 “Hands on Your Future” Scholarship

Calli Hellmer: $60,000 Saint Norbert Van Dyke Award; $750 Plymouth VFW Post 5612; $500 Ambelang-Ebelt-Lau American Legion Post 386

Mason Hendrickson: $9,000 Crown College, St. Bonifacius, Minn.; $500 Ambelang-Ebelt-Lau American Legion Post 386

Adelyn Hill: $1,000 UW-Stevens Point Presidential Gold Scholarship; $500 UW-Stevens Point Pointer Promise Scholarship

McKenna Hovey: East Central Conference Academic Award

Nora Jaeger: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Lakeland University Business of You Scholarship

Connelly Jarr: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr. Scholarship; $2,000 UW-Stevens Point Presidential Gold Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Chamber of Commerce; Senior Athletic Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Kernen Jarr: $56,000 Saint Louis University Ignatian Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club Scholarship

Nikolai Jirikowic: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Isabella Josephs: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 UW-Eau Claire Pre-Professional Health Scholarship; $500 PHS Swim & Dive Alumni Scholarship

Jasmine Keller: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Mara Kiekhoefer: $52,000 Concordia University Wisconsin Presidential Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial Scholarship

Paige Kirchmeier: $121,600 Lakeland University

Hannah Kraus: $500 Helen P. Gilboy Scholarship

Dakota Kreisa: $6,750 WI Technical Excellence Scholarship; $1,000 Wisconsin Antique Power Reunion Scholarship; $750 Sheboygan Early Bird Rotary; $200 Melroy & Helen Kestell Scholarship

Jordan Lensmire: $6,750 WI Technical Excellence Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Sheboygan Early Bird Rotary; $1,000 Robert H. Mueller Scholarship; $500 Cascade Lions Club; $500 Plymouth Football Booster Club Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Utilities Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club Scholarship; $500 Lakeshore Technical College Foundation High School Scholarship

Erin Leu: $5,200 Walter & June Vollrath Scholarship; $1,500 Eleanor Fischong Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Claire Leynse: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Owen Lodl: $2,000 Marshall Sign Scholarship; $2,000 Imagine Believe Achieve Scholarship in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $1,000 Ernest & Ruth Haucke Scholarship

Samaira Lomibao: $64,000 Lakeland University Dean’s Scholarship, $3,000 Lakeland University Service and Leadership Scholarship; $2,000 Schlilcutt Semi-finalist Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Hannah Lorens: $1,615 UW-Oshkosh Campus Life Award

Devin Mahloch: $1,000 AWS Welder Training Scholarship; $800 Treyden Gonzalez Memorial Scholarship

Molly McConnaha: $3,000 Waldhart Family Foundation Scholarship; $2,000 UW-Stevens Point Presidential Gold Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club Scholarship; $500 Knights of Columbus Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Utilities Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Kellan Mella: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Football Booster Club Scholarship; $250 PHS Boys Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; Senior Athletic Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Taylor Miller: $500 Jessie Rock Memorial Scholarship

Annika Nelson: $50,000 Ruth DeYoung Kohler Merit in The Arts Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,100 Barbara Voelker Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 Ernest Broeniman Scholarship; $500 HHT-Acapella-Lou Jaeger Memorial Scholarship                                  

Chloe Nicolaus: $4,000 Kohler Co. College Scholarship; $1,500 Sheboygan County Meat Animal Sale; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Stuart & Alyce Giffin Scholarship

Kade Novak: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Jeff Petrie Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Jeb Nytes: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr. Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $750 Plymouth VFW Post 5612; $500 Plymouth Football Booster Club Scholarship; $250 PHS Boys Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; Senior Athletic Award; East Central Conference Academic Award

Grace Olsen: $5,000 Mitchell Heun Memorial Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Jaden Papenfus: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Kathryn Peterson: $128,000 Ripon College Faculty Scholarship

Olivia Rabe: $2,000 Lona Ahrnsbrak Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; WI Global Scholar; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award Honorable Mention; East Central Conference Academic Award

Peyton Sass: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Ezra Schermacher: $96,000 Saint Norbert College Presidential Trustee Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Knights of Columbus Scholarship; $500 Elden M. Amundson Family Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Drake Schilder: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Utilities Scholarship

McKenna Schleicher: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club Scholarship; UAW Local 833

Madison Schmitt: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 J.M. Rock Family Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Allison Schwartz: $71,400 School of the Art Institute Chicago Merit Scholarship; $3,000 Elizabeth A. Jewett Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

Adelynn Seymour: $60,000 University of Alabama Birmingham Academic Scholars Award; $4,000 Kohler Co. College Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,500 PHS Alumni Scholarship

Matthew Sheridan: $12,500 Kohler Foundation Incentive Scholarship; $9,000 WI Academic Excellence Scholarship; $4,000 Imagine Believe Achieve Scholarship in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,500 Dusty Knaus Memorial Golf Scholarship; $1,000 Acuity Scholarship Program; $1,000 Jimmy Lohr Memorial Golf Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Soccer Club Scholarship; National Merit Finalist; East Central Conference Academic Award

Kevin Smith: $2,500 Lakeside Foods; $2,500 Jean Lammers Schwiesow Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Engineers Foundation of WI; $500 Knights of Columbus Scholarship; $200 VFW District G Eagle Scout of the Year; East Central Conference Academic Award

Kayla Sprenger: $8,000 Martin Luther College Messenger Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Stuart & Alyce Giffin Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Education Association

Jacob Steinhardt: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Football Booster Club Scholarship; $250 PHS Boys Basketball Booster Club Scholarship; East Central Conference Academic Award

Zachary Stucke: $1,500 Wisconsin Alumni Association (WAA) Sheboygan Chapter Scholarship; $1,500 Mike Slagle Memorial Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Soccer Club Scholarship

Isabella Toutloff: $20,000 Lee University, Cleveland, Tenn.; $1,500 PHS Alumni Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club Scholarship

Emily VonDerVellen: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 UW-Milwaukee Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship; $1,000 Ardelle & Helen Gerber Schuricht Scholarship

Abigail Woodas: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $500 UW-Oshkosh CAPP; $500 UW-Oshkosh Business CAPP

Emma Wynveen: $3,000 UW-LaCrosse Soaring Eagle Scholarship; $1,500 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Cassia Masonic Lodge #167   

Sydney Youmans: $1,500 Vogt Scholarship

NOTE: Please notify the PHS Counseling Department of any errors or omissions