title screen of video

Click the image above to view the video presentation.

PHS students earn $1.1 million in scholarships

Posted May 11, 2020
Updated May 13, 2020

Members of the Plymouth High School Class of 2020 will be receiving nearly $1.1 million in scholarships, which were announced during a virtual Scholarship Awards Night on May 13.

The total includes about $70,000 from the Arno A. & Loretta K. Vogt Memorial Scholarship, which will be divided evenly among 62 recipients who have a 3.0 GPA and participated in at least 10 high school extracurricular activities. Each will receive about $1,100. Arno (1904-1988) and Loretta K. Vogt (1906-1997) were lifelong learners and dedicated educators. They both taught in Sheboygan County schools and lived on Reed Street in Plymouth.

Also among the awards are 35 scholarships worth a total of $45,900 administered by the Plymouth Education Foundation.

You can watch the virtual Scholarship Awards Night presentation by clicking the image above. Replays of the video also are available on Plymouth Community TV and on our YouTube channel.

PHS seniors receiving scholarships include:

Jana Ahlstrand: $32,000 Carthage Founders Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Marshall Signs Scholarship

Jordyn Anderson: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Ernest Broeniman Scholarship; $1,000 Stuart & Alyce Giffin Scholarship

Kennedy Arbuckle: $1,100 Vogt Scholarshi; $500 Ambelang-Ebelt-Lau American Legion Post 386; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club; ECCA Award

Nora Argall: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Acuity Mutual Insurance Scholarship; $500 Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship

Jacob Ashworth: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Ardelle & Helen Gerber Schuricht Scholarship

Sarah Birenbaum: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Aurora Health Care Foundation; ECCA Award

Elise Bleck: $20,000 Otto & Gaylord Hill Family Dairy Science Legacy Scholarship; $1,500 Compeer Financial Scholarship; $1,500 Lona Ahrnsbrak Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Wisconsin Alumni Association Chapter Scholarship; $1,000 Kent Nutrition Group Scholarship; $500 Sheboygan County Holstein Association

Cole Booth: $1,500 Compeer Financial Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Jeff Petrie Scholarship; Senior Three Sport Award

Anna Brink: $3,000 Jean Lammers Schwiesow Scholarship; $2,500 P.E.O. STAR Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Ladewig-Zinkgraf American Legion Post 243; $750 VFW Post 5612 Plymouth; $500 Knights of Columbus #1789; Global Education Achievement Certificate

Kathryn Brinkman: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr. Scholarship; $8,000 UW-Whitewater Chancellor’s Scholar Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Chamber of Commerce

Carolyn Britt: $2,000 UW-Stout Polytechnic Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Alice Ebenreiter Scholarship

Connor Bruckner: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 UW-Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship; $550 Class of 1964

Teresa Carbaugh: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Courtney Casper: $4,000 Johnsonville Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Bennett Dale: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; Senior Three Sport Award

Cody Dessloch: $550 Class of 1959

Zoe Ertel: $200 Melroy & Helen Kestell Scholarship

Kaitlynn Fisher: $5,400 Walter & June Vollrath Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $550 Class of 1959

Ashlyn Fleck: $9,000 Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Lauren Flood: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club

Isaac Gonzales: $500 Hands on Your Future Scholarship

Treyden Gonzalez: $500 LTC Foundation Promise Opportunity

Cooper Gosse: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $250 Plymouth Boys Basketball Booster Club; Senior Three Sport Award 

Madeline Haucke: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $1,000 Eleanor Fischong Scholarship; ECCA Award

Katelyn Heun: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Gordon McFarlane Memorial Scholarship; ECCA Award

Riley Huibregtse: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship 

Chase Jasinski: $2,000 Elizabeth A Jewett Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Women’s Civic Society of Plymouth - Barbara Voelker Memorial Scholarship

Rosalia Johnson: $60,000 Edgewood College Presidential Honor Scholarship; $12,000 Edgewood College Fine Arts Scholarship in Music; $4,000 Edgewood College Fine Arts Scholarship in Theatre; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Masonic Lodge Scholarship; $500 Lou Jaeger Memorial Scholarship; ECCA Award

Ethan Joseph: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; ECCA Award

Alesha Kaat-Fohr: $12,000 Concordia Mequon Presidential Scholarship; $10,000 Horatio-Alger Association Scholarship

Gracie Kasuboski: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; ECCA Award

Jack Keller: $112,680 Army National Guard Award; $1,000 UW-Platteville Academic Merit

Sarah Klas: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr. Scholarship; $9,000 WI Academic Excellence Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $800 Cascade Lions Club; $550 Class of 1964

Carisa Kleinhans: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 UW-Platteville Academic Merit Scholarship; $250 American Legion WI Dept Junior Shooting Sports Scholarship

Isaac Kraus: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award

Kyle Kraus: $20,000 Kohler Foundation Two-Year Incentive Scholarship; $4,000 Imagine, Believe, Achieve Scholarship in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $2,000 Northwestern National Merit Finalist Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Dustin “Dusty” Knaus Golf Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 Jimmy Lohr Memorial Golf Scholarship; $700 Jorgensen-Fredericks Memorial Scholarship; $500 SAH Lucas Scholarship; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist Recognition; ECCA Award

Dallas Kreisa: $15,000 Marian University Academic Achievement Award; $10,000 Kohler Credit Union Democracy Scholarship; $5,000 Rhyan Family Class Exemplar; $2,000 MetLife Foundation Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Marian University Early Sabre Award; $500 Sheboygan River Progressive Farmers; $300 Dairy Doctors Veterinary Services;  National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist Recognition; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award; Senior Three Sport Award; ECCA Award

Elizabeth Krueger: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Knights of Columbus #1789

Michael Krusiec: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $500 Knights of Columbus #1789

Clayton Lautenschlaeger: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $200 Griebel Soccer Award

Carter Lawrence: $500 Hands on Your Future Scholarship

Maxwell Leynse: $60,000 Pére Marquette Scholarship; $1,500 Alliant Energy Children of Employees Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Ethan Lilyquist: $117,000 Lakeland University-Sheboygan County Scholars Program; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Maxwell Ludington: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Azure Maki: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 GFWC Plymouth Woman’s Club Scholarship; ECCA Award

Logan Manthey: $2,500 Curt G. Joa Inc. Engineering Scholarship; $2,500 Harold Steinke Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Dillon Marquardt: $1,000 Ernest & Ruth Haucke Scholarship; $750 VFW Post 5612 Plymouth Woman’s Auxiliary; $500 LTC Foundation Promise Opportunity

Ashleigh Mahloch: $10,000 Lakeland University Success Scholarship

Isabella McCabe: $6,000 NMU National Academic Award; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship $1,000 NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Luke McKinch: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Chance Miller: $12,000 University of Dubuque Presidential Scholarship; $2,000 University of Dubuque Instrumental Music Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 PHS Football Booster Club Scholarship

Jack Miller: $74,000 Xavier University Leadership Award Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Grace Mooney: $80,000 Creighton University Founders Award; $4,000 Creighton University Father Joseph Labaj Scholarship; $2,000 PHS Alumni Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; ECCA Award

Mitch Nelson: $10,000 LU Success 19-20; $4,000 LU COOP Education 19-20; $1,000 J Garland Schilcutt Business Scholarship

Levi Nemitz: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $700 PHS Swim & Dive Alumni Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Utilities Scholarship

Alec Nicholson: $5,000 Richard and Louise Varco Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Dustin “Dusty” Knaus Golf Memorial Scholarship; $500 Lloyd Streblow Memorial Scholarship; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award; ECCA Award

Cammi Nicolaus: $52,000 University of Tampa Merit Scholarship; $1,500 Professional Business Women Scholarship; $1,200 Mike Slagle Memorial Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; ECCA Award

Kinsey Ninneman: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Jennifer Novotny: $4,400 June Longrie Vollrath Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 GFWC-WI Health Scholarship; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Utilities Scholarship; ECCA Award

John Nugent: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Benjamin Olsen: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Marshall Signs Scholarship

Alexander Oty: $20,000 University of Minnesota Gold Scholar; $10,000 Kohler Foundation Two-Year Incentive Scholarship; $8,000 National Merit Georgia Pacific Foundation Scholarship; $3,000 Jean Lammers Schwieson Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; National Merit Scholarship Semi Finalist Recognition; ECCA Award

Kiley Petrie: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Morgan Phipps: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Education Association; $500 Sheboygan River Progressive Farmers; $500 Plymouth Snow Rangers Scholarship; $300 Dairy Doctors Veterinary Services; Senior Three Sport Award; ECCA Award

Aiden Reilly: Senior Three Sport Award

Maezie Reilly: $500 Helen P. Gilboy Scholarship

Elizabeth Riley: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 J.M. Rock Family Scholarship

Amanda Sager: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Knights of Columbus #1789

Ava Schilder: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial Scholarship

Cami Schroeder: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $700 PHS Swim & Dive Alumni Scholarship

Jasmine Seifert: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Alexa Sheridan: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Samuel Shutter: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; Senior Three Sport Award

Kalani Smith: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 Plymouth Soccer Club; $500 Elden M. Amundson Family Scholarship; ECCA Award; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award

Andrew Steinhardt: $1,100 Vogt Scholarship

Lukas Sternard: $2,000 Imagine, Believe, Achieve Scholarship in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club

Natalie Stewart: $500 UWM Panther Welcome Scholarship

Claire Strehlow: $50,000 University of Kentucky Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship

Matthew Timm: $11,000 DCA Curtis Allen Scholarship; $4,500 WI Technical Excellence Scholarship; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $1,000 Robert H. Mueller Scholarship

Austin Walker: $4,500 WI Technical Excellence Scholarship

Grace Wynveen: $2,000 UWM Excellence Award; $1,100 Vogt Scholarship; $500 UWM Panther Welcome Scholarship; $500 Ambelang-Ebelt-Lau American Legion Post 386; ECCA Award

NOTE: Please notify the PHS Counseling Department of any errors or omissions.