PHS excels at District Solo & Ensemble

Posted March 23, 2020

Plymouth High School had 114 events receive starred-first ratings at the Wisconsin School Music Association-sanctioned district musical festival it hosted March 7.

This number ties the record for most PHS events headed to state competition, set in 2017. The 38 choir and 76 instrumental events listed below qualified for the State Solo & Ensemble Music Festival, which would have been April 25 at UW-Milwaukee but was cancelled due to the coronavirus COVID-19. WSMA is working on setting up a Virtual Solo Festival.

PHS Band

  • Jazz Ensemble
  • Mostly Winds Ethnic, Folk: Fisher et al
  • Saxophone Choir: Nicholson et al
  • Creative Jazz Combo: Manthy et al
  • Woodwind Quintets: Nelson et al; Vera et al
  • Clarinet Quartets: Reil et al; Zwick et al
  • French Horn Quartet: Novotny et al
  • Saxophone Quartet: Horner et al
  • Trombone Quartet: Kalleward et al
  • Tuba-Euphonium Quartets: Hau et al; Neu et al
  • Woodwind Quartets: Fisher et al; Walcott et al
  • Misc. Brass Duet, Trio or Quartet: Novotny et al; Rauscher et al
  • Misc. Woodwind Duet, Trio or Quartet: Johnson et al
  • Flute Trios: Immel et al; Karlsschilling et al; Keller et al
  • Percussion Trio: Gruttner et al
  • Trumpet Trios: Artery et al; Brink et al; Gruttner et al
  • Woodwind Trio: Birenbaum et al
  • Bb Clarinet Duet: Smith et al
  • Double Reed Duet: Hansen et al
  • Flute Duets: Keller et al; Vera et al
  • Flute-Clarinet Duet: Hanson et al
  • Saxophone Duet: Nicholson et al
  • Trumpet Duets: Artery et al; Kraus et al
  • Bassoon Solo: Julianna Pohl
  • Bb Bass Clarinet Solos: Cami Schroeder; Margaret Williamson
  • Bb Clarinet Solo: Jesus Torres
  • Bb Tenor Saxophone Solos: Carolyn Britt; Kim Fisher; Chase Jasinski; Sam Scheele
  • Concert Snare Drum Solos: Adam Miller; Chance Miller; Kennidy Pelnar
  • Eb Alto Saxophone Solos: Bryce Fuerst; Robert Horner; Nick Wishman
  • Eb Baritone Saxophone Solo: Levi Nemitz
  • English Horn Solo: Alex Oty
  • Euphonium Solos: Avery Hau; Isaac Kraus; Julianna Neu; Nate Stucke
  • Flute Solos: Sarah Birenbaum; Laura Henze; Isabelle Karlsschilling; Annika Nelson; Ashley Walcott
  • French Horn Solos: Jennifer Novotny; Katherine Rauscher
  • Guitar Solo: Annika Nelson
  • Marimba or Xylophone Solos: Chance Miller; Carson Schwartz
  • Parade Drum Solos: Lucas Gruttner; Jake Miller
  • Piccolo Solo: Kaitlynn Fisher
  • Trombone Solo: Gabriel Kalleward
  • Trumpet Solos: Carson Anhalt; Grace Artery; Anna Brink; Jacob Gruttner; Matthew Sheridan
  • Tuba Solos: Ansel Olsen; Kevin Smith

PHS Choir

  • SATB Quartet: Anderson et al
  • SSAA Barbershop Quartet: Staehling et al
  • TTBB Barbershop Quartet: Jasinski et al
  • SSA Trio: Anderson et al
  • SS, SA, AA Duets: Josephs et al; Maki et al; Walber et al
  • ST, SB, AT, AB Duet: Pringle et al
  • TT, TB, BB Duet: Anhalt et al
  • Alto Solos: Jordyn Anderson; Laura Henze; Kernen Jarr; Isabelle Karlsschilling; Carly Nelson; Alli Schwartz; Olivia Straub
  • Baritone or Bass Solos: Mason Brillmeerdink; Ethan Joseph
  • Music Theater-Soprano/Alto Solos: Sophia Hansen; Kernen Jarr; Rosalia Johnson; Christina Pringle; Katherine Rauscher; Lizzie Riley; Olivia Straub; Grace Wynveen
  • Music Theater-Tenor/Bass Solos: Mason Brillmeerdink; Jacob Gruttner; Chase Jasinski; Michael Krusiec;
  • Soprano Solos: Kate Hermanson; Nora Jaeger; Rosalia Johnson; Mara Kiekhoefer; Julianna Neu; Gracianne Nohl; Christina Pringle; Katherine Rauscher; Lexi Sheridan; Meg Thiry
  • Tenor Solos: Carson Anhalt; Jacob Gruttner

Learn more:
• Explore our award-winning District Report Card to learn more about how our performing arts programs are recognized among the best in the state.

Riverview Band

Riverview band students participated in the middle-school section of the festival, with a Jazz Band; a Clarinet Choir; a Low Woodwind Choir; a Brass Choir; two Flute Choirs; a Percussion Ensemble; and Trumpet, Trombone, Percussion, and Clarinet trios, duets, and solos.

Eighth-grade participants

  • Keegan Chevrier
  • Jack Jacquat
  • Sawyer Pappe
  • Delaney Fischer
  • Jaren Baltus
  • Luke Hartenstein
  • Melina Knowles
  • Taylor Trakel
  • Edi Mella
  • Grace Poppe
  • Cooper Ritchie
  • Ali Steiner
  • Tyler Shallue
  • Cres Raemaker
  • Shea McMullen
  • Natalie Immel
  • Austin Gilbert
  • Aidan Cohn
  • Alec Nelson
  • Andrew Rau
  • Brylee Schuenemann
  • Max Halle
  • Carter Clemens
  • Jade Henkel
  • Sophia Suchocki
  • Emily Chen
  • Claire Nelson
  • Janessa Soberg
  • Katelyn Rabe
  • Cordel Bruggink
  • Parker Lehn
  • Anderson Wacher
  • Alaina Jones
  • Alysha Lehrke
  • Alexa Herzog
  • Caeli Ritt

Seventh-grade participants

  • Sammi Andrews
  • Cole Anhalt
  • Serena Annis-Jimenez
  • Alexis Balde
  • Brooklyn Bersch
  • Bree Bunyea
  • Mary Crumley
  • Avalyn Friedel
  • Marcus Gerlach
  • Ben Harpstead
  • Gaige Heller
  • Chase Hellmer
  • Brennan Helmer
  • Emmitt Huhn
  • Ivan Hyer
  • Max Jacquat
  • Mara Kohlmann
  • Chloe Krebsbach
  • Dillon Krupp
  • Naiya LaBoy
  • Addi LaCount
  • Grace Lambert
  • Ian Leonard
  • Emmett Lodl
  • Ava Miller
  • Molly Nunson
  • Payton Murphy
  • Khai-Thi Pham
  • Sadie Pieterick
  • Brookelynn Powell
  • Addi Reimer
  • Grayson Schaumberger
  • Brianna Schroweder
  • Devin Shircel
  • Brett Shutter
  • Tyson Smith
  • Michael Stephan
  • Callynn Strausser
  • Lili Thomas
  • Micah Walden
  • Tayla Weisensel
  • Madison white
  • Abbigail Wiskirchen

Sixth-grade participants

  • Ethan Schutte
  • Autumn Turner
  • Megan Schunemann
  • Lili Matte
  • Cora Steiner
  • Sydney Steiner
  • Zack Miller
  • Zada Sinclair
  • Tamera Cohn

Riverview Choir

Riverview choir students also participated in the middle-school section of the festival, as follows.

Double Vocal Duet

  • Cole Anhalt, Ben Harpstead, Carter Schmitz, Devin Shircel

Vocal Trios

  • Jaren Baltus, Austin Gilbert, Max Halle

Vocal Duets

  • Jaren Baltus and Brielle Seymour
  • Bree Bunyea and Brianna Schroeder
  • Marley Fintak and Taylor Trakel
  • Marley Fintak and Max Halle
  • Max Halle and Austin Gilbert
  • Alexa Herceg and Serenity Lensmire
  • Callie Kiekhoefer and Emily Entringer
  • Melina Knowles and Hailey Batzner
  • Chloe Krebsbach and Sadie Pieterick
  • Lilly Krueger and Isabel Schmelter
  • Cadence and Brielle Seymour

Vocal Solos

  • Cole Anhalt
  • Destiny Colassacco
  • Tiffany Girard
  • Max Halle
  • Alexa Herceg
  • Chloe Krebsbach
  • Lilly Krueger
  • Grace Lambert
  • Molly Munson
  • Sadie Pieterick
  • Isabel Schmelter
  • Brylee Schuenemann
  • Devin Shircel
  • Michael Stephan
  • Taylor Trakel