Panther Accolades: FBLA, Forensics

Posted February 10, 2020

Congratulations to these Plymouth High School students on their recent recognitions!

 
group photo

FBLA 2nd at Regionals

The PHS Future Business Leaders of America chapter took second at the Region 6 Leadership Conference at Chilton High School on Feb. 1 and qualified 44 students for state competition in 23 different events.

More than 600 students from 23 schools competed in a variety of academic events related to business and information technology, one of seven such competitions across the state. These events help students bridge the gap between school and real-world experiences, expand their networks, and be recognized for their efforts.

In addition to the competitive events this year, the Region 6 conference also hosted a business panel, which included Mike Weller, former CEO of Miller Electric Manufacturing; Kristi Jankowski, executive vice president of innovation at Sargento Foods; Steve Brandes, president of The Wisconsin Herd; and Mike Gallagher, representative for Wisconsin’s 8th Congressional District.

Students placing in the top three of each event qualify to compete at the State Leadership Conference to be held March 30-31 in Madison. The top eight students in each event were recognized during the regional awards ceremony.

Business teachers Todd Williams and June Winkel advise the PHS chapter. Placing for the Panthers were:

1st Place (State Qualifiers)

  • Kathryn Brinkman: Advertising
  • Katie Waitkus & Alisha Klemme: E-Business
  • Kyle Kraus: Economics
  • Jennifer Novotny & Joel Williams: Global Business
  • Nikki Haefs: Help Desk
  • Jana Ahlstrand, Madeline Haucke & Katie Heun: Management Information Systems
  • Jeb Nytes & Jake Steinhardt: Network Design
  • Levi Nemitz: Networking Concepts
  • Jack Luedtke, Maggie Munson, Addie Plate & Carly Kelly: Parliamentary Procedures

2nd Place (State Qualifiers)

  • Max Leynse: Accounting 2
  • Ellie Staehling: Agribusiness
  • Max Ludington, Zach Zeeveld: Banking and Financial Systems
  • Payten Sass: Business Law
  • Brad Preissner, David Steffes, & Davis Suckow: Digital Video Production
  • Ben Olsen: Entrepreneurship
  • Nora Argall, Elise Bleck & Cammi Nicolaus: Graphic Design
  • Allaina Struve, Emma Welsch & Alayna Wilderman: Management Decision Making
  • Nikolai Jirikowic & Matt Sheridan: Marketing

3rd Place (State Qualifiers)

  • Jack Keller: Accounting 2
  • Cody Dessloch: Business Calculations
  • Jack Gentine, Carter Schreiber, Jack Steinhartdt: Business Plan
  • Ali Limberg: Introduction to Public Speaking
  • Tess Huhn: Organizational Leadership
  • Tate Argall, Brady Bleck & Reymar Harms: Publication Design

4th Place

  • Micah Falk, Reed Gahagan, Nick Schwartz: Business Financial Plan
  • Clarissa Jones: Introduction to FBLA
  • Lauryn Brinkman, Samaira Lomibao & Abby Woodas: Social Media Campaign

5th Place

  • Lukas Sternard: Accounting 1
  • Ryan Lautenschlaeger: Introduction to Business Communication
  • Eddie McConnaha, Kyle McEvoy & Guillermo Seifert: Sports & Entertainment Management

6th Place

  • Ella Ahlstrand: Introduction to FBLA
  • Ella Bindl: Political Science

7th Place

  • Ava Booth: Agribusiness
  • Kaelei Olig: Introduction to Business

8th Place

  • Ella Hogue: Cyber Security
  • Joe Mertes: Securities & Investments
 
6 students holding trophies and medals

Forensics brings home awards

The PHS Forensics Team took second as a team at the Winneconne Tournament on Feb. 1 and also second in the medium division at the West Bend East Tournament on Feb. 8.

Competing at Winneconne for PHS were:

  • Michellelena Kraemer: First in Demonstration Speaking and finalist in Informative Speaking
  • Kieran Kramer: First in Storytelling
  • Celia Tellenbach: Third in Demonstration Speaking
  • Alex Fossen: Finalist in Informative Speaking
  • Belle Karls Schilling: Finalist in Poetry
  • Emma Wynveen: Competed in Solo Acting Serious

Competing at West Bend East for PHS were:

  • Celia Tellenbach: Third in Demonstration
  • Kathryn Brinkman: Finalist in Moments in History
  • Kieran Kraemer: Finalist in Storytelling
  • Emma Wynveen: Finalist in Solo Acting Serious
  • Nora Jaeger: Competed in Oral Interpretation of Literature
  • Belle Karls-Schilling: Competed in Oral Interpretation of Literature
  • Michellelena Kraemer: Competed in Informative Speaking
  • Cami Schroeder: Competed in Oral Interpretation of Literature
  • Maria Stemper: Competed in Play Acting
  • Molly Trepanier: Competed in Play Acting
  • Grace Wynveen: Competed in Solo Acting Serious

11 students, some holding trophies
 

Learn more:

• Explore our award-winning District Report Card to learn more about how our exciting mix of academics, extracurriculars and other enriching experiences allow students to truly thrive while preparing themselves to become their best in any path they choose after graduation.