Beauty & Beast logo

Riverview presents ‘Beauty & Beast’

Posted October 28, 2019

Riverview Middle School in Plymouth will present Disney’s “Beauty & the Beast Jr.” as its annual musical Nov. 8-10, featuring students in the sixth, seventh and eighth grades.

This is the classic story of Belle, a young woman in a provincial town, and the Beast, who is really a young prince trapped under the spell of an enchantress. If the Beast can learn to love and be loved, the curse will end and he will be transformed to his former self. But if the Beast does not learn his lesson soon, he and his household will be doomed for all eternity.

Disney’s “Beauty & the Beast Jr.,” based on the Academy Award-winning animated film and the Tony Award-nominated Broadway production, features some of the most popular songs ever written by Alan Menken and the late Howard Ashman, along with new songs by Mr. Menken and Tim Rice.

Performances will begin at 7 p.m. Friday Nov. 8 and Saturday Nov. 9, with a matinee at 2 p.m. Sunday Nov. 10 in the Riverview Middle School Auditorium, 300 Riverside Circle. General admission tickets are $5 and are available in the school office and at the door.

Riverview’s production is directed by Riverview choral teacher Rachel Simac, eighth-grade teacher Sanora Stout, and school nurse Sara Stout.

Learn more:
• Visit the Riverview musical webpage.
• View or download a flier of Plymouth School District Fall Performances.
• Explore The Arts section of our District Report Card to learn more about the extensive and varied performance opportunities available to our students.

Cast List

Narrator 1: Lilly Krueger
Narrator 2: Mylee Nickel
Narrator 3: Sophia Suchoki
Narrator 4: Lili Thomas
Prince: Jaren Baltus
Beast: John Steinhardt
Enchantress: Savannah Halle
Gaston: Max Halle
Belle: Taylor Trakel, Brielle Seymour
Lefou: Devin Shircel
Maurice: Austin Gilbert
Cogsworth: Michael Stephan
Lumiere: Cole Anhalt
Babette: Cadence Seymour, Molly Munson
Mrs. Potts: Marley Fintak, Grace Lambert
Chip: Salena Vue, Brennan Nickel
Silly Girl 1: Melina Knowles, Chloe Krebsbach
Silly Girl 2: Brylee Schuenemann
Silly Girl 3: Hailey Batzner, Lauren Cantwell
Madame de La Grande Bouche: Isabel Schmelter
Villager 1: Cordel Bruggink
Villager 2: Morgan Keller
Monsieur D’Arque: Jaren Baltus
Villager 3: Zack Miller
Mother: Delaney Fischer
Aristocratic Lady: Sadie Pieterick
Butcher: Naiya LaBoy
Sausage Curl Girl: Emily Chen
Baker: Cordel Bruggink
Lady with a baby: Delaney Fischer
Candle Girl: Megan Limberg
Hat Seller: Zada Sinclair
Milk Maid: Callie Kiekhoefer
Book Seller: Gianni Frausto
Wolves:
Cordel Bruggink
Gianni Frausto
Zack Miller
Tate Southworth
Kyle VonDerVellen
Nolan Wiskirchen
Villagers, Flatware and Barkeeps:
Mattae Abhold
Addison Arnold
Brooklyn Bersch
Cordel Bruggink
Bree Bunyea
Brianna Donner
Hannah Downs
Delaney Fischer
Gianni Frausto
Adella Gritt
Tina Lynn Heinecke
Johanna Hoopman
Anneliese Huss
Iris Johnson
Danica Klemme
Morgan Keller
Callie Kiekhoefer
Naiya LaBoy
Addison LaCount
Mackenzie Lau
Jayde Laubenstein
Kate Lehn
Jacklyn Lensmire
Megan Limberg
Zack Miller
Sadie Pieterick
Ali Pilling
Marta Rubenis
Megan Schuenemann
Kalli Soberg
Tate Southworth
Kyle VonDerVellen
Nolan Wiskirchen
Madeline Zirtzlaff

Stage Crew

Set Artistic Directors: Sydney Demers, Grace Poppe
Props Manager: Allison Steiner
Stage Manager: Grace Poppe
Lighting Designer: Erynn Kletzien
Lighting Assistant: Cavin Baltus
Curtain: Elsa Boxrucker, Max Jacquat
Sound Production: Sydney Steiner
Music Assistant: Hope Lambert
Microphone Assistant: Kathryn Schwartz
Display Case Designers: Stella Sweetak, Claire Poppe
Set Designer: Scott Bunyea
Set Painters
Libby Bernard
Ava Bulin
Autumn Immel
Austin Kriesa
Deighton Miller
Haylen Odekirk
Nathan Rauscher
Noah Russel
Spotlight Operators
Aubrey Fischer
Josefine Hoopman
Dylan Johnson
Shea McMullen
Stage Crew
Asher Bogenshuetz
Elsa Boxrucker
Ben Gossens
Luke Hartenstien
Max Jacquat
Destiny Klahn
Cora Kohlman
Caleb Schaefer
Kerissa Schleicher
Ushers
Nevaeh Norton
Danica Picard
Mariah Smeltzer