PHS Awards Night 2019

Click the image to access a photo gallery.

PHS students earn $2.2 million in scholarships

Posted May 20, 2019

Members of the Plymouth High School Class of 2019 will be receiving nearly $2.2 million in scholarships, which were announced during the annual Scholarship Awards Night held May 15 at the school.

The total includes about $70,000 from the Arno A. & Loretta K. Vogt Memorial Scholarship, which will be divided evenly among 68 recipients who have a 3.0 GPA and participated in at least 10 high school extracurricular activities. Each will receive about $1,000.

Arno (1904-1988) and Loretta K. Vogt (1906-1997) were lifelong learners and dedicated educators. They both taught in Sheboygan County schools and lived on Reed Street in Plymouth. Their love for education and the welfare of children has continued through their generous gift to the schools of this area.

Also among the awards were 33 scholarships worth a total of $49,944 administered by the Plymouth Education Foundation.

PHS seniors receiving scholarships include:

Brady Albers: $76,000 Carroll University Voorhees; $4,000 Wel-Bilt; $2,000 Hilger Tradition Award; $1,000 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club

Stefan Allman: $1,000 Vogt

Gabrielle Arnold: $5,500 Walter & June Vollrath; $1,000 Women’s Civic Society of Plymouth-Barbara Voelker Memorial; $1,000 “Hands on Your Future”; $1,000 Jean Carman Blanke Memorial

Mitchell Arnold: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $1,000 Vogt

Charlie Aschenbach: $80,000 Saint Xavier University Merit; $20,000 Saint Xavier University Golf; $1,000 Jimmy Lohr Memorial Golf; $1,000 Vogt; $100 Lutheran Teens Athletic Association Christian Athlete of the Year; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award; ECCA Award

Ashley Batzner: $1,000 Vogt

Wilhelm Birkholz: $189,176 Army ROTC; $40,000 The Citadel Honors Program; $1,000 Vogt

Elsa Blad: $1,000 Gordon McFarlane Memorial; $1,000 Vogt; ECCA Award

Colin Doherty: $1,500 UW-Stevens Point Freshman; $1,000 Vogt

Adam Dwyer: $1,000 Vogt

Nicholas Falls: $21,500 St. Mary’s University of Minnesota De La Salle; $1,000 Vogt; $250 Plymouth Boys Basketball Booster Club

Keegan Gafney: $56,000 University of Tampa Presidential; $1,000 Vogt; $100 Griebel Boys Soccer Award; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award

Isabell Gangano: $1,000 Vogt; $500 J.M. Rock Family

Louis Gentine III: $5,000 Rhyan Family Class Exemplar; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Knights of Columbus #1789

Tanya Gilbertson: $750 Plymouth VFW 5612 & Auxiliary

Hana Goeser: $1,000 “Hands on Your Future” Mark Provencher Sr.-Robert Provencher; $1,000 Vogt; ECCA Award

Alexandra Gruttner: $1,000 Vogt

Jack Gumieny: $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Knights of Columbus #1789

Katie Hanson: $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Snow Rangers

Grace Harvey: $2,000 College of Agricultural and Life Sciences - Vicky Lee Hirsh Academic Merit Award; $1,500 UW-Madison Alumni Club of Sheboygan County; $1,000 Vogt; $500 WI Farm Technology Days; $300 Fisherman’s Road Fishing Club

Max Hassel: $300,000 United States Military Academy at West Point; $1,000 Vogt; $250 Plymouth Boys Basketball Booster Club; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award; ECCA Award

Hannah Held: $1,000 Ardelle & Helen Gerber Schuricht; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Amberlang-Ebelt-Lau Legion Post 386; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award; ECCA Award

Peter Henze: $500 Lakeshore Technical College Promise Opportunity

Sawyer Hering: $1,000 Vogt; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial; $250 Plymouth Boys Basketball Booster Club; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award

Alex Heun: $16,000 Kohler Company; $1,000 Lloyd Streblow Memorial; $1,000 Vogt

Derek Holec: $16,000 Kohler Company; $1,000 Marshall Sign; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Utilities; $500 Alice Ebenreiter

Abigail Horner: $12,000 Sr. Mary Morrison Legacy; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Early Sabre Award

Christiana Hoyt: $16,000 Kohler Company; $10,000 Winona State University President Honor; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Winona State University Chemistry Alumni; ECCA Award

Jun Huang: $2,000 Imagine.Believe.Achieve in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $1,000 Vogt

Cecelia Huhn: $143,000 University of Northern Colorado Athletic Full Scholarship – Volleyball; WIAA Scholar Athlete; ECCA Award

Anastasia Hyer: $1,000 Ernest Broeniman; $1,000 Helen P. Gilboy                     

Jenna Iserloth: $60,000 Epprecht Family Foundation; $9,000 WI Academic Excellence; $3,000 Jean Lammers Schwiesow; $3,000 UW-LaCrosse Soaring Eagle; $1,000 Vogt; ECCA Award

Lily Jirikowic: $1,000 Vogt

Bennett Josephs: $114,000 Lakeland University Sheboygan County Scholars; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $1,000 Vogt

Gillian Kaat: $1,000 Vogt

Sydney Kalk: $48,000 Concordia University; $4,400 June Longrie Vollrath; $1,000 Vogt

Isabelle Kastelic: $1,000 Vogt; $750 Plymouth VFW 5612 & Auxiliary; $500 Wells Fargo Bank; ECCA Award

Anna Kitzerow: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr.; $1,000 Stuart & Alyce Giffin; $1,000 Vogt; $500 WI Cattlemen’s Association; $300 Dairy Doctors Veterinary Services; $200 Melroy & Helen Kestell

Joshua Koll: $64,000 Nova Southeastern University Dean; $1,000 Aurora Sheboygan Memorial Medical Staff High School; $1,000 Vogt; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award

Caitlin Kruschke: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr.; $4,000 University of Minnesota Twin Cities Presidential; $1,000 Vogt

Ethan Kurtz: $1,000 Vogt

Keeley Kuru: $16,000 Kohler Company; $10,000 Herb Kohl Student Excellence; $2,000 PHS Alumni; $1,500 UW Alumni Club; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Gloria & Bill Lehman Memorial; $250 Riverview Music Boosters

Casey MacPhetridge: $1,000 Vogt

Paul McCreedy: $7,500 Universal Technical Institute

Caitlin McEvoy: $72,000 Butler University Merit; $20,000 Kohler Foundation; $1,000 Mike Slagle Memorial; $1,000 Vogt; ECCA Award

Noah McFarlin: $3,000 UW-Madison BBA Program Merit; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Chamber of Commerce

Gabrielle Mella: $1,000 Sheboygan Area SHRM Jack Schoemer; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Allechant Boutique & Maggie’s Closet Fashions

Benjamin Meyer: $1,000 Vogt

Cole Meyer: $1,000 Sheboygan Police Benevolent Association; $1,000 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; $500 UW-Oshkosh Capp

Caden Nicolaus: $1,500 Lona Ahrnsbrak; $1,000 Vogt; $800 Ruth & Ernest Haucke Memorial

Lauren Nicholson: $1,000 Vogt; $500 Elden M. Amundson Family; ECCA Award

Nathan Ninnemann: $6,750 WI Technical Excellence

Samuel Nytes: $1,000 Robert H. Mueller; $1,000 Vogt; $800 Cascade Lions Club; $500 Plymouth Utilities

Christian Pieper: $1,000 Vogt

Matthew Pohl: $1,000 Vogt

Lauren Rabe: $1,000 Jeff Petrie; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Education Association

Emily Radue: $1,000 Vogt

Owen Rubenis: $1,000 Marshall Sign

Hannah Schaub: $1,000 Vogt; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial

Jovianne Schwibinger: $2,000 Harold Steinke; $1,000 Vogt

Anne Sedlacek: $72,000 Luther College Martin Luther Award; $20,000 Weston Noble Music; $8,000 Kohler Foundation; $8,000 Heartland Award; $8,000 Luther Theatre; $4,000 Alumni Referral; $4,000 All-State Music; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Lou Jaeger Memorial

Zachery Seifert: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club

Dawson Smith: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club

Areliz Soto-Verduzco: $500 Plymouth Chamber of Commerce

Maggie Staehling: $84,000 St. Norbert College Distinguished Trustee; $2,000 Elizabeth A. Jewett; $1,000 Vogt; ECCA Award

Joseph Steinhardt: $1,000 Vogt; $500 VFW Post 9156; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award; Senior Three Sport Athlete Award

Olivia Strutz: $1,000 Vogt

Charlotte Suttner: $4,000 Imagine. Believe. Achieve in Memory of Leonard “Butch” Gentine Jr.; $1,000 Vogt

Sydney Tackes: $1,000 Vogt

Danielle Tesky: $1,000 Masonic Lodge; $1,000 Vogt

Ian Thiesenhusen: $48,000 Pere Marquette; $4,000 Kohler Company Inspirational; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Soccer Club; $250 Riverview Music Boosters

Elizabeth Tournour: $62,000 Pere Marquette; $1,000 Vogt; $922 PHS Swim & Dive Boys Alumni; ECCA Award

Tristan Townsend: $500 Marine Corps. League Sheboygan County Detachment 1446

Amanda Triebensee: $4,000 Francis Family; $1,500 Plymouth Professional Business Women; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Amberlang-Ebelt-Lau Legion Post 386; $500 GFWC Plymouth Woman’s Club; ECCA Award

Michael Troka: $80,000 Kohler Foundation; $10,000 Bank First; $9,000 WI Academic Excellence; $3,000 Jean Lammers Schwiesow; $1,000 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; $250 Plymouth Boys Basketball Booster Club; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award; ECCA Award

Casey Turnmeyer: $500 Plymouth Eagles Club

Halie Wagner: $64,000 Johnson and Wales; $6,750 WI Technical Excellence; $1,000 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club; $500 Fox Valley Technical College

Charles Waitkus: $1,000 Women’s Civic Society of Plymouth - Barbara Voelker Memorial; $1,000 Vogt; $922 PHS Swim & Dive Boys Alumni; $500 Plymouth Knights of Columbus #1789; ECCA Award

April Xiong: $48,000 CUW Presidential; $500 Academy for Aspiring Entrepreneurs Program

Monica Yolich: $1,500 Eleanor Fischong; $1,000 Ladewig-Zinkgraf American Legion Post 243; $1,000 Vogt; $500 GFWC Plymouth Woman’s Club

Zachery Youmans: $2,000 Johnsonville

Kiara Yurk: $1,000 Vogt

NOTE: Please notify the PHS Counseling Department of any errors or omissions.