Panther Accolades: District Solo & Ensemble

Posted March 18, 2019

Plymouth High School saw 83 events receive starred-first ratings at the Wisconsin School Music Association-sanctioned district musical festival held March 9 in Kewaskum.

The following now advance to the State Solo & Ensemble Music Festival on April 27 at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee:

Band

  • Jazz Ensemble
  • Mostly Winds Ethnic, Folk: German Band
  • Brass Choir
  • Clarinet Choir
  • Brass Quintet: Pieper et al
  • Brass Quartet: Hyer et al
  • Clarinet Quartet: Dwyer et al
  • Saxophone Quartets: Fuerst et al; Nicholson et al; Schrieber et al
  • Keyboard Mallet Trio or Quartet: Hassel et al
  • Misc. Woodwind Duet, Trio or Quartet: Johnson et al; Kaat et al
  • Brass Trio: Brink et al
  • Double Reed Trio: Kriesa et al
  • Flute Trios: Birenbaum et al; Walcott et al
  • Saxophone Trio: Jasinski et al
  • Flute Duet: Schwibinger et al
  • Saxophone Duets: Fuerst et al; Kuru et al
  • Trumpet Duet: Pieper et al
  • Bassoon Solo: Amanda Sager
  • Bb Clarinet Solo: Elissa Spatt
  • Bb Tenor Saxophone Solos: Carolyn Britt, Keeley Kuru
  • Eb Alto Saxophone Solos: Chase Jasinski, Arian Keller
  • Eb Baritone Saxophone Solo: Tony Leissring
  • Euphonium Solo: Isaac Kraus
  • Flute Solos: Sarah Birenbaum, Annika Nelson, Olivia Ozbaki, Jovianne Schwibinger
  • Jazz Keyboard Percussion: Colin Doherty
  • Marimba or Xylophone Solo: Colin Doherty
  • Misc. Woodwind Solo: Keeley Kuru
  • Oboe Solo: Alex Oty
  • Parade Drum Solo: Max Hassel
  • Trombone Solo: Abigail Horner
  • Tuba Solo: Ansel Olsen, Christian Pieper

Choral

  • SSAA Quartet: Munson et al
  • SSA Trio: Anderson et al
  • SS, SA, AA Duet: Sedlacek et al; Wilderman et al
  • ST, SB, AT, AB Duet: Maki et al
  • TT, TB, BB Duet: Brill-Meerdink et al
  • Alto Solos: Sakurako Harada, Ana Hyer, Rosalia Johnson, Allison Schwartz
  • Baritone or Bass Solos: Micah Falk, Jacob Gruttner, Chase Jasinski, Andrew Van Norwick, Charlie Waitkus
  • Music Theater-Soprano/Alto Solos: Jordyn Anderson, Sakurako Harada, Ana Hyer, Rosalia Johnson, Mara Kiekhoefer, Gracianne Nohl, Kathrine Rauscher, Lizzie Riley, Amanda Sager, Cameron Schrieber, Cami Schroeder, Anne Sedlacek, Lexi Sheridan
  • Music Theater-Tenor/Bass Solo: Mitch Arnold, Ethan Joseph, Bennett Josephs
  • Soprano Solos: Alia Loehr, Azure Maki, Emily Portschy, Kathrine Rauscher, Anne Sedlacek, Cameron Schrieber, Ella Tesky
  • Tenor Solo: Mitch Arnold, Bennett Josephs

Misc

  • Acoustic Guitar Solo: Annika Nelson

Learn more:

• Explore The Arts section of our award-winning District Report Card to learn more about how our music programs are regarded as being among the best in the state.