Members of the Plymouth High School FBLA chapter

FBLA 2nd at regionals; 30 students qualify for State

Posted February 12, 2018

The Plymouth High School chapter of Future Business Leaders of America took second at the recent Region VI Leadership Conference and qualified 30 students in 17 events for state competition.

Students from 24 schools competed in a variety of business events during the event, held Feb. 3 at Hartford Union High School.

The top eight students in each category were recognized during the regional awards ceremony, and the top three qualify for the State Leadership Conference, which will be held in April in La Crosse.

Members of the PHS chapter, which is advised by business instructors Todd Williams and June Winkel, who placed at regionals were:

  • 1st Place (State Qualifiers):
    • Accounting 2: Cory Haupt
    • Advertising: Noah McFarlin
    • Entrepreneurship: Gabriel Olsen, Darian Sager, and Jaxsen Schermacher
    • Help Desk: Dylan Dittman
    • Social Media Campaign: Taylor Oreck, Charlotte Suttner
  • 2nd Place (State Qualifiers):
    • Accounting 2: Samantha Meyer
    • Business Plan: Keegan McMullen, Holden Reilly, Ian Williams
    • Graphic Design: Nora Argall, Elise Bleck
    • Introduction to Business Procedures: Kathryn Brinkman
    • Management Decision Making: Sam Miller, Brady Petrie, Jean Torres
    • Management Information Systems: Madeline Haucke, Katie Heun
    • Personal Finance: Zach Kraus
  • 3rd Place (State Qualifiers):
    • Advertising: Luci Hoitink
    • Client Services: Louis Gentine
    • Digital Video Production: Nick Falls, Keegan Gafney, Bryan Schoneman
    • Hospitality Management: Ethan Kurtz, Jack Miller, Joel Williams
    • Public Speaking: Caitlin McEvoy
  • 4th Place:
    • Accounting 1: Alex Heun
    • Introduction to Financial Math: Addie Plate
  • 5th Place:
    • Economics: Derek Holec
    • Marketing: Mason Guell, Brandon Keller, Connor Laehn
    • Publication Design: Christiana Hoyt, Libby Tournour
  • 6th Place:
    • Business Communications: Luke Schneider
    • Public Service Announcement: Jack Luedtke
  • 8th Place:
    • Web Site Design: Asher Marcom, Joey Sebranek, Kory Tetschlag

Learn more:
• Explore the Extracurriculars section of our District Report Card to learn more about the history of success of our academic teams.