PHS fall athletes garner awards

Posted December 11, 2017
Updated December 19, 2017
Updated January 29, 2018

Congratulations to these Plymouth High School student-athletes for receiving state and conference awards!

 

Cross Country

Academic All-State Tream

  • PHS girls, with an average GPA of 3.7 (for the 7th out of the past 8 years). Members were seniors Ellie Welsch, Samantha Meyer and Carly Lilek; juniors Lauren Rabe and Amanda Triebensee; and freshmen Lilly LaPorte and Maggie Munson

Academic All-State Individuals

  • Ellie Welsch (2nd year)
  • Samantha Meyer
  • Carly Lilek
  • Lauren Rabe (3rd year)
  • Amanda Triebensee  (3rd year)
  • Maggie Munson

All-Conference First Team

  • Lauren Rabe, girls
  • Ellie Welsch, girls
  • Gabe Olsen, boys

All-Conference Second Team

  • Carly Lilek, girls
  • Maggie Munson, girls
  • Charlie Waitkus, boys

 

Football

Academic All-State

  • Korey Friederichs
  • Mason Guell
  • Cory Haupt
  • Brandon Keller
  • Josh Klister
  • Cade Knaus
  • Zach Kraus

Plymouth also received a Team Academic Award.

All-State Honorable Mention

  • Mackade Mella, outside linebacker

All-Region Team

  • Mackade Mella, outside linebacker        
  • Derek Novotny, running back    
  • Gabe Haun, defensive end        

2017 All-East Central Conference

  • Mackade Mella, outside linebacker: ECC Co-Linebacker of the Year; ECC Co-Defensive Player of the Year; 1st Team Unanimous
  • Derek Novotny, running back: ECC Offensive Back of the Year; 1st Team Unanimous
  • Josh Klister, offensive line: 1st Team Unanimous
  • Jack Nytes, fullback/tight end 1st Team
  • Jack Nytes, inside linebacker: 1st Team
  • Cade Knaus, quarterback: 1st Team
  • Gabe Haun, defensive end: 1st Team
  • Korey Friederichs, offensive line: 2nd Team
  • Kody Hittsman, offensive line: 2nd Team
  • Kody Hittsman, defensive line: 2nd Team
  • Josh Koll, running back: 2nd Team
  • Aiden Reilly, defensive back: 2nd Team
  • Mason Guell, wide receiver: Honorable Mention
  • Mason Guell, defensive back: Honorable Mention

 

Girls swimming

State Qualifiers

  • Ella Tesky, diving: 6th, all-state honorable mention
  • Katy Coley, 100 butterfly: 13th
  • Izzy McCabe , diving: 14th
  • Morgen Frausto, Katie Sanborn, Keeley Kuru, Katy Coley, 400-yard freestyle relay: 16th

Conference Champions

  • Ella Tesky, diving
  • Morgen Frausto, 200-yard freestyle
  • Katy Coley, 100 butterfly
  • Keeley Kuru, 500-yard freestyle
  • Jennifer Novotny, 100 breaststroke
  • Morgen Frausto, Katie Sanborn, Keeley Kuru, Katy Coley, 400-yard freestyle relay

 

Boys soccer

All-State Team

  • Clayton Lautenschlaeger, forward

ECC 1st Team

  • Nathan Francis, defender
  • Clayton Lautenschlaeger, forward
  • Connor Joseph, forward
  • Adam Smith, defender
  • Gabe Thull, goalie

ECC 2nd Team

  • Alex Kelly, defensive midfielder
  • Garrison Pierce, midfielder

ECC Honorable Mention

  • Mason Dale, defender
  • Brady Petrie, defender

 

Volleyball

All-State Honorable Mention

  • Cece Huhn

All-Conference 1st Team

  • Cece Huhn, unanimous

All-Conference 2nd Team

  • Hana Goeser
  • Jessica Leider

All-Conference Honorable Mention

  • Maggie Staehling

 

Girls tennis

All-Conference First Team

  • Ashley Batzner, singles
  • Catherine Williamson/Hanna Stucke, doubles

All-Conference Second Team

  • Amanda Krueger, singles
  • Ellie Potrykus/Savannah Wiese, doubles

All-Conference Honorable Mention

  • Alayna Wilderman, singles  
  • Kayla Prahl/Kaylee Woelfel, doubles

 

Learn more:

Read a recap of how well our teams did in the WIAA playoffs this fall.
• Explore the Extracurriculars section of our District Report Card to learn more about our history of excellence in athletics.