PHS Awards Night 2017

Click the image to access a photo gallery.

PHS students earn nearly $2.1 million in scholarships

Posted May 22, 2017

Members of the Plymouth High School Class of 2017 will be receiving more than $2 million in scholarships, which were announced during the annual Scholarship Awards Night held May 17 at the school.

The total includes about $73,000 from the Arno A. & Loretta K. Vogt Memorial Scholarship, which will be divided evenly among 86 recipients who have a 3.0 GPA and participated in at least 10 high school extracurricular activities. Each will receive about $850. Arno (1904-1988) and Loretta K. Vogt (1906-1997) were lifelong learners and dedicated educators. They both taught in Sheboygan County schools and lived on Reed Street in Plymouth. Their love for education and the welfare of children has continued through their generous gift to the schools of this area.

Also among the awards were 31 scholarships worth a total of $40,450 administered by the Plymouth Education Foundation.

PHS seniors receiving scholarships include:

Sophie Albert: $850 Vogt; $500 Alice Ebenreiter Scholarship; ECCA Award

Vanessa Arbuckle: $850 Vogt; $500 Ambelang–Ebelt-Lau Post 384 American Legion; $500 J.M. Rock Family Scholarship

Savannah Arneson: $850 Vogt; $250 PHS Green Team Scholarship; EWCC Award

Elisabeth Balistreri: $108,000 Wisconsin Distinguished Scholar Award; $16,000 We Energies Daughters & Sons; $12,000 Beloit College Grant; $850 Vogt

Helen Baus: $850 Vogt

Jack Benedict: $80,000 Lawrence University Presidential Conservatory; $4,000 More Light; $850 Vogt; $750 VFW; EWCC Award

Lauren Bermke: $84,000 Loyola University Chicago Damen; $1,000 Plymouth Utilities; $850 Vogt; $820 Loyola Grant; $500 Plymouth Knights of Columbus #1789; $300 Elden M. Amundson Family

Megan Birenbaum: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $850 Vogt; $500 Jessie Rock Memorial

Ryan Blend: $850 Vogt

Andrew Boening: $850 Vogt

Cole Bogenschuetz: $850 Vogt

Natalie Britt: $7,000 Johnsonville Sausage; $850 Vogt; $500 Jean Carman Blanke Memorial; $500 Northeastern Wisconsin Scholastic Press Association; $250 NEWSPA Pulitzer

Molly Brooks: $850 Vogt; $500 TREA 76

Megan Carbaugh: $850 Vogt

Joseph Chandler: $16,000 Kohler Company; $1,000 Jeff Petrie; $850 Vogt; EWCC Award

Kersten Dewey: $9,000 Vollrath Co. LLC Honors; $7,000 Johnsonville; $850 Vogt; EWCC Award

Jordan Doherty: $500 Jessie Rock Memorial; $500 LTC Foundation High School Senior

Nadine Dragan: $850 Vogt

Tatum Eigenberger: $4,000 June Longrie Vollrath; $850 Vogt; EWCC Award

Gavin Falk: $850 Vogt; EWCC Award                                                                                                           

Amanda Fogeltanz: $850 Vogt; $700 UAW CAP Council; $400 Local 833 UAW

Brooke Frederickson: $850 Vogt; $700 UAW CAP Council; $500 Winooski Bowmen Archery Club; EWCC Award

Saunders Gentine: $44,800 Pere Marquette

Megan Goeser: $48,000 Lakeland University Presidential; $8,000 Sheboygan County Scholar Finalist; $850 Vogt; $500 Lakeland University Referral; Sartori Scholarship (amount to be determined); EWCC Award                                                                                                                          

Skyler Gosse: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $850 Vogt; $500 GFWC Plymouth Women’s Club; EWCC Award

Emma Grapentine: $850 Vogt; $500 PHS Green Team; EWCC Award

Cheyanne Grunow: $2,000 Royce Thalheim; $850 Vogt

Lenea Guse: $850 Vogt

Joshua Hafemann: $850 Vogt

Jordan Hefter: $850 Vogt

Destiny Henschel: $8,000 Johnsonville Sausage; $850 Vogt

Kalei Hering: $500,000 U.S. Military Academy at West Point; $850 Vogt; $500 Mike Slagle Memorial; WIAA Scholar Athlete Honorable Mention Award; EWCC Award

Kaitlyn Heyrman: $48,000 CUW Presidential; $850 Vogt

Taylor Heyrman: $850 Vogt

Olivia Honeck: $35,000 Kohler Foundation Merit in the Arts

Trevor Horneck: $850 Vogt

Grace Huibregtse: $2,000 Elizabeth A. Jewett; $1,500 Brad & Kathy Hall Blugold Promise UW-Eau Claire; $1,000 Power of AND UW-Eau Claire; $850 Vogt; $500 PEA; EWCC Award

Brooke Ingersoll: $850 Vogt

Riley Josephs: $1,000 Marshall Sign Graphics Scholarship; $855 PHS Swim & Dive Boys Alumni; $850 Vogt; EWCC Award

Matthew Klas: $15,000 Temple University-Tokyo Japan Dean’s

Dylan Koehn: $1,000 Sheboygan Blue Line Fredericks Jorgensen Memorial; $850 Vogt; $500 Ardelle & Helen Gerber Schuricht; $300 Jon Lucas-Adult Hockey; EWCC Award

Kaylee Koenig: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr.; $850 Vogt; $500 Allechant Boutique & Maggie’s Closet Fashion

Drew Krablean: $5,000 Walter & June Vollrath; $850 Vogt

Alyssa Krahn: $850 Vogt

Megan Krueger: $4,500 Wisconsin Technical Excellence; $2,000 Leonard “Butch” Gentine; $850 Vogt; $200 Melroy & Helen Kestell
Cody Kuhn: $850 Vogt

Taylor Kurtz: $850 Vogt

Tyler Luedtke: $4,000 Leonard “Butch” Gentine; $1,000 Masonic Lodge; $850 Vogt; $500 Wells Fargo Bank

Emily Majerus: $76,000 Trustee; $4,000 Lloyd Streblow Memorial; $1,700 Donor Sponsored Grant; $1,000 Aurora Surgery Center (Valley View Medical Center) Medical Staff; $850 Vogt; $750 VFW; EWCC Award; Senior Athlete Award; Plymouth Athletic Department Sportsmanship Award

Julia Marshall: $850 Vogt; EWCC Award

Hannah McFarlin: $48,000 Lakeland University Presidential; $8,000 Schilcutt Finalist; $8,000 Hospitality Management Major; $8,000 Lakeland University Spanish Major; $1,000 Mike Slagle Memorial Female Swimmer; $850 Vogt; $500 Alumni Referral

Connor McManus: $17,000 College of St. Rose Annual Presidential; $4,500 College of St Rose Talent Award; $1,000 Ernest Broeniman; $1,000 Robert Stoll Memorial; $850 Vogt; $100 Groebel Award Boys Soccer; Lions Club Sportsmanship Award

Jillian Myers: $850 Vogt

Cassandra Nicholson: $850 Vogt; $500 Dr. Carrie Peterson

Gwendolyn Nytes: $10,000 Herb Kohl Excellence; $9,000 Wisconsin Academic Excellence; $4,000 Francis Family; $2,000 UW Alumni Club of Sheboygan County; $850 Vogt; $750 Dorothy Strong; $750 Ruth and Carl Miller; $500 Bill & Gloria Lehman Memorial; EWCC Award

Erik Ohman: $10,000 Thomas H. Lutsey-Waseda Farms; $9,000 Wisconsin Academic Excellence; $4,000 Wisconsin State Elks Chapter; $3,000 UW Alumni Club of Sheboygan County; $2,500 Jean Lammers Schwiesow; $2,000 UW Madison College of Agriculture & Life Sciences; $1,000 Adell Cooperative; $850 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; $500 Sheboygan County Dairy Promotions; $500 Sheboygan Elks Club; $500 WI Cattlemen’s Association; $400 Sheboygan County 4-H Leaders Association; $250 Plymouth Wrestling Booster Club; EWCC Award

Carlee Olsen: $5,000 Kohler Foundation Incentive; $2,000 EFW Geiger; $1,000 Gordon McFarlane Memorial; $1,000 Plymouth Utilities; $850 Vogt; John Andereck Community Service Award

Myah Palechek: $850 Vogt

Abigail Phelps: $9,000 University of Mary Washington Presidential; $1,000 Harold Steinke Scholarship; $1,000 Plymouth Professional Businesswomen’s Club; $850 Vogt

Allison Pieper: $88,000 Ripon College Academic; $8,870 Ripon College Grant; $2,900 Wisconsin Grant; $850 Vogt

Nicholas Pohl: $2,500 Unison Solutions; $1,000 Kettle Lakes Cooperative; $1,000 Marshall Sign Graphics; $850 Vogt; $845 Plymouth Snow Rangers & Tina Gumtow Champion

Lydia Rhude: $850 Vogt

Katherine Richart: $850 Vogt

Colin Roth: Boy Scout Troop 874

Logan Rusch: $850 Vogt

Maria Ryan: $850 Vogt

Alan Schaefer: $3,000 Johnsonville Sausage: $850 Vogt       

Alexis Schaub: $850 Vogt

Michael Schoerner: $8,210 U.S. Bowling Congress

Tegan Schneider: $48,000 Lakeland University; $850 Vogt                                                                                                    

Theresa Schramm: $88,000 University of Dallas Provost; $1,000 Hands on Your Future; $850 Vogt

Jamie Schultz: $850 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club

Derek Schweiger: $15,000 Leonard Gentine Sr.; $5,000 Rhyan Family Class Exemplar; $5,000 Catholic Order of Foresters; $850 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; WIAA Scholar Athlete Award; EWCC Award

Kayla Schwibinger: $48,000 Marian University Sr. M. Mollison Legacy; $2,000 Martha Thalheim; $1,000 American Legion Post 243; $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $850 Vogt

Delaney Scudella: $2,000 LaCrosse Soaring Eagle; $1,100 Talen Memorial; $1,000 Women’s Civic Society-Barbara Voelker Memorial; $850 Vogt

Lilly Seifert: $1,500 Eleanor Fischong; $850 Vogt

Alex Shutter: $7,500 Wisconsin Sports Award; $1,000 Aurora Sheboygan Memorial Medical Staff; $850 Vogt; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; Senior Athlete Award

Devin Sikora: $850 Vogt

Abigal Smrz: $9,400 UWSP Paper Science & Engineering; $2,500 Tesoro Youth; $2,200 Honors Housing Incentive; $2,000 Pointer Payback; $1,500 Lona Ahrnsbrak; $1,000 Plymouth Business Women; $850 Vogt

Forrest Spring: $850 Vogt

Jacob Steinhardt: $850 Vogt; $800 Cascade Lions Club; $500 PHS Football Booster Club; EWCC Award; Senior Athlete Award

Zach Strehlow: $20,000 University of CO Colorado Springs Peak

Harrison Strutz: $7,000 Barton W. Stone; $5,000 Barton College Athletic; $3,000 Winstead Grant

Alec Struve: $4,500 Wisconsin Technical Excellence; $1,000 Robert H. Mueller Trade; $700 Ernest B. Haucke; $500 LTC Foundation High School Senior

Margeaux Suttner: $72,000 St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished; $1,000 Plymouth Chamber of Commerce; $850 Vogt; $500 Gilbert G. Gilman Business & Banking; EWCC Award

Megan Thiel: $850 Vogt

Jordyn Thomas: $850 Vogt; $500 Plymouth Rotary Club

Carly Triebensee: $48,000 Dominican; $2,000 Kate Janssen Memorial; $1,000 Stuart & Alyce Giffin; $850 Vogt; $500 Ambelang-Ebelt-Lau Post 386 American Legion Cascade; $500 Forward Wisconsin

Jacob Van Norwick: $10,290 St. Olaf Grant; $10,000 St. Olaf Academic; $8,000 St. Olaf Cassler Scholarship for Voice; $850 Vogt; $500 Redeemer Lutheran Church Foundation

Tehya Wachuta: $24,000 UM Morris Scholars Award; $850 Vogt; $500 Jean Carman Blanke Memorial; $250 Northeastern Wisconsin Scholastic Press Association Pulitzer Award

Connor Wehmeyer: $1,000 Johnsonville Sausage

Samantha Weinkoetz: $1,000 Women’s Civic Society-Barbara Voelker Memorial; $1,000 Hands on Your Future; $850 Vogt

Jacob Welsch: $1,000 Sheboygan Blue Line Fredericks Jorgensen Memorial; $850 Vogt; $750 PHS Alumni; $500 Kyle J. Neurohr Memorial Hockey; EWCC Award

Madeline Werner: $24,000 CSU Dean’s Academic; $850 Vogt

Jake Willeford: $1,000 Jimmy Lohr Golf

Brooklin Willoughby: $1,000 Plymouth Lions Club; $850 Vogt; $500 UAW Local 1472

Julia Zahn: $850 Vogt