NHS Induction 2017

Click the image to access a photo gallery.

PHS holds National Honor Society induction

Posted April 24, 2017

The Plymouth chapter of the National Honor Society held its 81th annual induction ceremony April 18 in the school auditorium.

The chapter re-elected 85 seniors and inducted one senior and 88 juniors. Members must maintain a 3.4 grade-point average for five semesters and complete a portfolio, which is reviewed by a faculty council.

NHS, established in 1921 and at PHS in 1936, values four principles: character, scholarship, leadership and service. Each member is expected to do four service projects a year.

Guest speaker Mary Strong, a PHS English teacher selected by the NHS members, urged students to find balance between the four NHS principles. Also at the ceremony, Principal Jennifer Rauscher read a poem.

The ceremony was conducted by NHS officers President Gwen Nytes, Vice-President Emily Majerus, Secretary Tatum Eigenberger and Treasurer Carlee Olsen. NHS advisor is Jack Daniels.

Re-elected members
(with their post-graduation plans and high school activities)

  • Sophie Albert: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Industrial Engineering) Volleyball 9-12: Team Captain & All-Conference Honors, Co-President of Peers for Peers 12, Academic Scholar & Academic Award 9-12
  • Savannah Arneson: (Undecided, Dietetics) Diving: Three-Time State Qualifier, Dance Team, We Act: Co-President
  • Elisabeth Balistreri: (Beloit College) Plymouth Academic Scholar, Spanish & German NHS, One Act Play 11-12
  • Helen Baus: (Aveda Institute-Minneapolis, Cosmetology) Varsity Track: 3 Years, Honor Roll All Semesters, Homecoming Court 2016
  • Jack Benedict: (Lawrence University, Computer Science) Track & Field State Runner Up 2016, WSMA State Honors Band 2015-2016, Cross  Country 9-12
  • Lauren Bermke: (Loyola University Chicago, Biomedical Engineering) Swim Team 9-12: Most Improved Swimmer 12, WE ACT Co-President  11-12, Spanish NHS 11-12
  • Megan Birenbaum: (Concordia University Wisconsin, Nursing) We Act 11-12, Spanish NHS 11-12, Homecoming Committee 9-12
  • Andrew Boening: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Marketing) Soccer 9-12: Varsity Soccer Captain, FBLA State Qualifier 11-12, Four-Time Soccer Hustle Award Winner 9-12
  • Cole Bogenschuetz: (Ferris State University, PGA Golf Management) Golf 10-12, Soccer 9-12, FBLA 9-12
  • Natalie Britt: (Undecided) Editor-in-Chief of Hi-Lights, Gold Medal in American Literature, Badger Girls State Delegate
  • Molly Brooks: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Business Administration-Human Resource Management) Homecoming Court, Girl of the Month Dec. 2016, Forensics 9-12: Captain 12
  • Gabrielle Bush: (University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Equine Animal Science) Musical, Momentum Show Choir, WE ACT
  • Megan Carbaugh: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Science Related Major) Musical 10-12, Photo Club, 4-H
  • Joseph Chandler:  (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, Biochemistry) Eight-Time Letter Winner 9-12, FBLA Member/President 9-12, Wisconsin Boys Nation Senator
  • Kersten Dewey: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Product Design/Engineering) Soccer 9-12, Academic Letter 10-12, Varsity Soccer Team Most Improved Player 11
  • Jordan Doherty: (Lakeshore Technical College, Nursing) Youth Apprenticeship, Dominican Republic Service Trip, Girls Swim & Dive
  • Nadine Dragan: (University of Wisconsin- Stevens Point, Interior Architectural Design & Spanish) Academic Scholar, Lima Lites 4-H Club 9-12, Culture Club 10-12
  • Tatum Eigenberger: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology) Varsity Dance Team 10-12, Spanish NHS 11-12, Nutcracker Ballet 9-12
  • Gavin Falk: (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Biology) Helped Win Conference: Football 10, Football Honorable Mention All-State Safety 12, Track & Field Long Jump State Participant 10
  • Ethan Fleck: (Arizona State University, Forensic Science) Cross Country 9-12, Spanish NHS, Track & Field 10-11
  • Amanda Fogeltanz: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Early Childhood Education) Homecoming Committee Co-Chair 10-11, Team Panther 11-12: Chair 12,  Fall Play 9 & 11
  • Brooke Frederickson: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Environmental Engineering) Soccer 9-12: Varsity Captain, Academic Letter 2014, Volleyball 9-12
  • Megan Goeser: (Lakeland University, History) Volleyball 9-12: Two-Time Honorable Mention  All-Conference, Business NHS 11-12: Treasurer,  Basketball
  • Skyler Gosse: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) Soccer 9-12, Academic Letter, Soccer   Captain
  • Emma Grapentine: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Radiation Therapy) Volleyball 9-12,     Student Council 10-12, Track 9-12
  • Cheyanne Grunow: (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Spanish & English as a Second Language) 100 Hours International Spanish Classes, Spanish & Math Tutor, Spanish NHS
  • Lenea Guse: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Chemical Engineering) Fall Play 9-12, Photography Club 9-12, Homecoming Representative
  • Joshua Hafemann: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, German major, TEFL minor) Jolly Pranksters, Culture Club, P.A.W.
  • Jordan Hefter: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Accounting & Finance) 3rd Place in Accounting 2 at FBLA State, Two-Time Forensic Accounting Competition Attendee, Vice President of Business NHS
  • Destiny Henschel: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology/Nursing) Musical Lead 2 Years & Fall Play Lead 3 Years, Show Choir Singer/Dancer 3 Years: Dance Captain, Academic Award
  • Kalei Hering: (West Point, Life Sciences) 1st Team All-Conference Cross Country, Varsity Basketball Captain, 2nd Team All-Conference Soccer
  • Kaitlyn Heyrman: (Concordia University Wisconsin, Occupational Therapy major, Spanish minor) Soccer 9-12, Academic Honors, Peers for Peers
  • Taylor Heyrman: (Minnesota State University-Mankato) Spanish NHS, Varsity Soccer 10-12, Green Team
  • Shane Holcomb: (Michigan Tech University, Chemical Engineering) Michigan Tech Merit Award Recipient, Football 9-10, Tennis 10 & 12
  • Olivia Honeck: (California State University-Long Beach, B.F.A. Dance) In Motion Dance Studio Student, Instructor & Choreographer, Dancer of the Year 2016: Rainbow Dance Competition
  • Grace Huibregtse: (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Secondary Education) Varsity Cross Country 10-12, Varsity Track 10-12, Peers for Peers Co-President
  • Brooke Ingersoll: (Undecided, Dentistry) State Solo & Ensemble 4 Years, Show Choir, Tennis
  • Riley Josephs: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Mechanical Engineering) Diving 9-12: Varsity Conference & Sectionals Champ (3rd at State), Varsity Tennis 10-12, Homecoming Representative
  • Matthew Klas: (Temple University Japan, Computer Science & Japanese) AFS Study Abroad Program, Youth Apprenticeship IT, Dominican Republic Service Trip
  • Dylan Koehn: (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Varsity Hockey 9-12: Captain, MVP & All-Conference Award, Varsity Soccer 2 Years & All-Conference Award, 3 Year State Solo & Ensemble Qualifier: State 1st Place
  • Kaylee Koenig: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, International Business) Soccer 9-12, Chair of Dance Committee for Homecoming, Business NHS
  • Drew Krablean: (St. Norbert College, Biology) Tennis 9-12, Homecoming Committee Co-Chair, Forensics
  • Alyssa Krahn: (University of Iowa, Business Marketing and Design) Fastpitch 9-12, FBLA, Team Panther
  • Megan Krueger: (Fox Valley Technical College, Culinary Arts) 3rd Place at State Bowling March 2015, FFA 9-12, Trap Shooting Top Gun 2014-2016
  • Taylor Kurtz: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Biology) Track & Field 9-12, Varsity Hockey Manager, Academic Letter
  • Emily Majerus: (Carroll University, Physical Therapy-Doctoral Program) Basketball 9-12, Soccer 9-12, Homecoming Queen
  • Julia Marshall: (Marquette University, Broadcast  Journalism) Swim Team 9-12, Musical 10-12, Spanish NHS 11-12
  • Hannah McFarlin: (Lakeland University, Hospitality Management & Spanish) FBLA National Qualifier/President, Business & Spanish NHS, Swim Team 9-12
  • Connor McManus: (The College of Saint Rose, Music Industry) State Outstanding Actor: One Act, Unanimous 1st Team Defender: Boys Soccer, Homecoming Court
  • Jillian Myers: (Peace Corps, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Education with ESL certificate) Varsity Dance Team, German NHS, PHS Bands Piccolo Player 9-12
  • Benjamin Nichols: (Undecided, Skilled Trades) Building a Habitat for Humanity Home, Student of the Month Certificate Feb. 2017 from the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, PHS Swim Team 10-12
  • Cassandra Nicholson: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Kinesiology) Varsity Tennis: Team Captain, Team Panther: Communications Chair, Honor Roll 4 Years
  • Gwendolyn Nytes: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology, Pre-Med) Swimming/Diving 9-12: Most Improved 11, Track & Field 9-12, National Merit Commended Student
  • Erik Ohman: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biochemistry) All-Region Inside Linebacker, 152 lbs Conference Champion, Academic All-State
  • Carlee Olson: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biomedical Engineering) Girl of the Month Nov. 2016, Soccer 9-11, Student Council 9-12
  • Myah Palechek: (Undecided) Green Team, Spanish & English Tutoring, Model UN
  • Abigail Phelps: (University of Mary Washington, Historic Preservation) Sheboygan Area Youth Symphony 9-12, Badger Girls State June 2016, German NHS
  • Allison Pieper: (Ripon College, Music major, English & Education minor) Swim Team 9-12, State Forensics 5th Place 2016, Chess Club
  • Nicholas Pohl: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Sustainable and Renewable Energy Systems Engineering) PHS Musical Lead Role 11-12, FFA Nursery Landscape: 1st Place Individual at State 11 & 2nd Place Group 9-12, Assorted Roles in PHS Fall Plays 9-12
  • Lydia Rhude:  (University of Wisconsin-Stout) Basketball 9-12, National Honor Society
  • Katherine Richart: (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Elementary Education) Swim Team 9-12, 4-H 9-12, Most Improved Swimmer 2014
  • Logan Rusch: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Marketing) 1st Team All Conference Offensive Line-Football, Football 9-12, FBLA 11-12
  • Maria Ryan: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Interior Design) 2016 Cross Country State Qualifier, 2014 Most Improved Girls Runner, Homecoming Court
  • Alan Schaefer: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Software Engineering) Cross Country 9-12: 4 Year Letter Earner & State Qualifier, Track 9-11: 2 Year Letter Earner, One Act 10-12: 3 Year State Qualifier
  • Alexis Schaub: (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Biology) Tennis 9-12
  • Hunter Schilder: (St. Norbert College, Education) Member of All PHS Bands, Chess Club, St. Norbert Presidential Scholarship Recipient
  • Tegan Schneider:  (Lakeland University, Biology or Neurobiology) German NHS President, FBLA State Qualifier, Student Council
  • Theresa Schramm: (University of Dallas, English/Journalism) Yearbook Editor in Chief, Academic Letter, Published in Perspectives
  • Jessica Schumacher: (University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Biology) Volleyball 9-12, Spanish NHS, FFA 11-12
  • Derek Schweiger: (Iowa State University, Food Science) All-State Honorable Mention Defensive Lineman, All-State Honorable Mention Infielder, All-State Academic
  • Kayla Schwibinger: (Marian University, Pre-Med) National Youth Forum of Medicine Nominee, Track & Field 10-12, Academic Letter
  • Delaney Scudella: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Musical Theatre/Arts Administration) Musical 10-12, One Act 9-12, Show Choir 9-12
  • Lilly Seifert: (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Nursing) Dance Team State, Spanish NHS, Homecoming Committee Chair
  • Alexander Shutter: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Sports and Exercise Science) Basketball 9-12, Academic All-State, Homecoming Court
  • Devin Sikora: (Carroll University, Animal Behavior) Photography Club 9-12, Dominican Republic Service Trip March 2016, CIEE Animal Conservation Learning Trip to Botswana
  • Abigal Smrz: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Chemical Engineering & Paper Science Engineering) Tech Club, Girl of the Month Feb. 2017, Academic Bowl 2016 & 2017
  • Jacob Steinhardt: (Wisconsin Lutheran College, Pharmacy) Academic All-State, All-State Infielder, Two-Time Baseball State Qualifier
  • Margeaux Suttner: (St. Norbert College, Finance/Accounting) Academic Award 9-12 & Academic Scholar, President of Business NHS 11-12, Varsity Track & Field 9-12: Team Captain
  • Megan Thiel: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, General Business) Tennis 9-12 Carly Triebensee: (Edgewood College, Child Life) Volleyball 9-12, Homecoming Committee, Peers for Peers
  • Tehya Wachuta:  (University of Minnesota Morris, Journalism/Neurobiology) Hi-Lights Newspaper, Poets & Writers Club, VOA Senior Center in MN
  • Samantha Weinkoetz: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Music Education) Drum Major 2016-2017, Junge Kameraden 11-12, Academic Scholar   9-12
  • Jacob Welsch: (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Hockey 9-12 (MVP 2015-2016, 2016-2017): Hobey Baker Character Award, Soccer 9-12, Homecoming Court
  • Madeline Werner: (Colorado State University-Fort Collins, Environmental Sustainability & Biology major, Spanish minor) Green Team 10-12, Soccer Team Captain 10, Cross Country Most Improved Runner 2015/2016
  • Jacob Willeford: (University of Central Florida, Marketing) Golf 9-12, Academic All-State Award Recipient (Golf), Musical 12
  • Julia Zahn: (University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan, Psychology) Tennis 9-12, WE ACT 11-12, Spanish NHS

New members
Senior
Jake Sauter

Juniors
Alexis Anderson
Hanna Aukerman
Katharine Benedict
Josie Binder
Heather Bins
Erica Birenbaum
Jonathon Brisson
Nicholas Broder
Kathleen Coley
Miranda Cotter
Mason Dale
Noah DeSmidt
Hanna Eigenberger
Samantha Fellenz
Nathaniel Francis
Korey Friederichs
Caitlyn Goetsch
Mason Guell
Katharine Harpstead
Taylor Hau
Rebecca Haumschild
Cory Haupt
Emma Hellmer
Lucille Hoitink
Emma Jewell
Connor Joseph
Brandon Keller
Joshua Klister
Matthew Klug
Cade Knaus
Kaylee Krahn
Zachary Kraus
Amanda Krueger
Logan Kulow
Connor Laehn
Alexis Lautenschlaeger
Emily LaVine
Carly Lilek
Kaitlyn Luedtke
Asher Marcom
Jayda Martell
Mackade Mella
Samantha Meyer
Sarah Morris
Derek Novotny
Gabriel Olsen
Taylor Oreck
Brady Petrie
Peyton Picard
Garrison Pierce
Katie Pocian
Elizabeth Potrykus
Kayla Prahl
Eric Preissner
Madeline Radtke
Holden Reilly
Maitland Robinson
Sydney Robinson
Cole Rogers
Brianne Roy
Darian Sager
Benjamin Schaefers
Jaxsen Schermacher
Connor Schmidt
Andrew Schmitt
Justin Schmitz
Luke Schneider
Logan Schreiber
Klairice Schwartz
Kyle Schwibinger
Joseph Sebranek
Kathryn Sember
Jenna Slabe
Adam Smith
Kendra Stauss
Sommer Stoney
Madilyn Straub
Hannah Stucke
Alexandria Timm
Emilee Torres
Ashley Uribe
Morgan Walcott
Nevin Weigert
Elizabeth Welsch
Savannah Wiese
Catherine Williamson
Kaylee Woelfel
Lindsay Wollner