PHS fall athletes garner awards

Posted December 12, 2016

Congratulations to these Plymouth High School athletes for receiving state and conference awards!

Football

  • All-State Honorable Mention: Derek Schweiger, Gavin Falk
  • Academic All-State: Derek Schweiger, Joe Chandler, Erik Ohman
  • All-Region Team: Derek Schweiger (offense and defense), Gavin Falk, Erik Ohman
  • East Central Conference Defensive Player of the Year: Derek Schweiger
  • East Central Conference Defensive Lineman of the Year: Derek Schweiger
  • East Central Conference Offensive Lineman of the Year: Derek Schweiger
  • East Central Conference Co-Defensive Back of the Year: Gavin Falk
  • East Central Conference Co-Linebacker of the Year: Erik Ohman
  • All-Conference 1st Team: Derek Schweiger (defensive end and offensive line, both unanimous), Logan Rusch (offensive line), Cody Kuhn (athlete/utility and outside linebacker), Erik Ohman (inside linebacker), Mackade Mella (outside linebacker), Gavin Falk (defensive back)
  • All-Conference 2nd Team: Erik Ohman (fullback), Gavin Falk (quarterback), Jared Beck (defensive tackle), Derek Novotny (defensive back and running back)
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention: Trevor Horneck (offensive line), Gavin Falk (kicker), Alex Shutter (defensive back)

Boys Cross Country

  • WIAA Division 2 State Qualifier: Alan Schaefer
  • All-Conference 1st Team: Alan Schaefer, Isaac Fintak
  • All-Conference 2nd Team: Noah Baratka, Charlie Waitkus

Girls Cross Country

  • WIAA Division 2 State Qualifiers: Team of Ellie Welsch, Kalei Hering, Allie Gruttner, Luci Hoitink, Lauren Rabe, Amanda Triebensee and Maria Ryan
  • Academic All-State: Ellie Welsch, Kalei Hering, Allie Gruttner, Luci Hoitink, Lauren Rabe, Amanda Triebensee and Maria Ryan
  • All-Conference 1st Team: Ellie Welsch, Kalei Hering, Allie Gruttner
  • All-Conference 2nd Team: Amanda Triebensee, Lauren Rabe
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention: Gabi Mella, Luci Hoitink

Boys soccer

  • All-Conference First Team: Saunders Gentine, Connor McManus (ECC Best Defender), Clayton Lautenschlaeger, Connor Joseph
  • All-Conference Second Team: Jacob Welsch, Drew Boening, Garrison Pierce, Adam Smith

Girls Tennis

  • All-Conference First Team: No. 3 doubles Ellie Potrykus and Savannah Wiese; No. 3 singles Ashley Batzner
  • All-Conference Second Team: No. 4 singles Lexi Schaub; No. 1 doubles Cassandra Nicholson and Scarlet Simenz
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention: No. 2 doubles Kaylee Woelfel and Kayla Prahl

Volleyball

  • All-Conference First Team: Sophie Albert
  • All-Conference Second Team: Cece Huhn
  • All-Conference Honorable Mention: Megan Goeser, Emily Majerus